Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information collected and the circumstances under which it may be used or disclosed by Keynote Learning.

All references in this Policy to “Keynote Learning”, “we”, “our” and “us” refer to Keynote Learning. All references in this Policy to “client”, “you” and “your” refer to the individual(s) who accepted or proposes to accept products or services by Keynote Learning.

Keynote Learning is committed to respect your privacy and we aim to maintain a high level of trust with all clients and prospective clients by adhering to the principles of applicable data protection and privacy laws in Singapore, under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Keynote Learning collects personal information so that we can provide an experience that is responsive and customised to your needs.

Examples of personal information we collect include:

Personal data about you and your family members, which may include names, identification particulars, contact details, preferences, health information, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details and transaction history;
Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with Keynote Learning, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrollments, transfers, replacements, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, internet and market research;
Information from cookies, other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used by Keynote Learning.

Keynote Learning collects personal information from you, your family members, your authorised representatives, publicly available sources, our website, mobile services and other channels including emails, phone conversations and face-to-face interactions with our employees, officers and directors.

The purposes for which Keynote Learning collects, uses and discloses personal information include:

To provide, operate and administer Keynote Learning products and services, or to process applications for Keynote Learning products and services, business or financial transactions, and to maintain service quality levels and train staff;
To provide product-related services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance and customer alerts;
To facilitate operational processes including but not limited to student profile assessments, class and student management, payment administration and statistical analysis;
To maintain accurate client information and enable customized experiences that meet your preferences and needs;
To manage Keynote Learning’s relationship with you, which may include providing information on Keynote Learning’s products and services, where specifically consented to or where permissible under applicable laws and regulations;
For marketing and communication;
To facilitate product development and service refinements via customer feedback, data analysis and market research;
To perform internal management, to operate management information systems, to carry out and enable internal and external audits;
To monitor and record calls and electronic communications with clients for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations;
To enforce or defend the rights of Keynote Learning, its employees, officers and directors;
For safety, legal and regulatory compliance; and
Purposes relating directly thereto.
Keynote Learning may disclose personal information for any of the Allowed Purposes to:

Professional advisors, third party service providers, agents or contractors engaged to support Keynote Learning’s business operations under a duty of confidentiality;
Any person or entity which is part of Keynote Learning although only to the extent necessary to fulfill the Allowed Purpose;
Any person to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulations;
Any court, tribunal, regulator, or other authority to whom disclosure is necessary under applicable laws or regulations.

Personal information may be transmitted to data storage facilities outside Singapore. Regardless of the location where personal information is transferred or stored, Keynote Learning will make reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks to your personal information.

We retain personal information in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information held by us and to request for any inaccurate personal information to be rectified. A request can be submitted by mail or email (Details in the “Contact Us” section). Kindly note that Keynote Learning reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

You acknowledge that the use or continued use of Keynote Learning’s services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy. You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via email.

Keynote Learning reserves the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide the updated Policy on our website. The use or continued use of any of Keynote Learning’s services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy.

Feel free to contact us for any enquiries, requests and feedback.

By email:
dataprotectionofficer@keynotelearning.com

Contact Us

Email: info@keynotelearning.com

Phone: +65 8181 6687

WhatsApp Click to Chat: +65 8181 6687

Ang Mo Kio:
727 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 6 #02-4264 Singapore 560727

View on Google Maps or copy the following link:

https://goo.gl/maps/eXRJVP3HNNCz57na7

Be Updated

Receive quality educational content from us straight to your inbox every month!

Scroll to Top
WhatsApp chat